Personal Information Privacy Commitment Statement

To safeguard the personal information entrusted to the Bonavista Baptist Church ("BBC") and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and any other applicable legislation, BBC is committed to the following principles:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenging compliance

These principles will be enacted in accordance with "The BBC Policy to Protect Personal Information" (the "Policy"). 

BBC, its directors, officers, employees and volunteers are required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by BBC.

Other persons or organizations who act for, or on behalf of BBC are also required to comply with the Principles and Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for BBC.

The BBC Board of Trustees (“Trustees”) has designated an individual to be BBC's Personal Information Compliance Officer.  Any inquiries or complaints related to privacy matters should be made by completing a Personal Information Complaint Form (available here) and forward to:

Personal Information Compliance Officer
Bonavista Baptist Church
1507 Acadia Drive SE
Calgary, AB   T2J 5C4
bbc_main@telus.net

A copy of the Personal Information Privacy Policy Statement is posted on the main BBC bulletin board and provides more detailed information about the principles outlined in the above Commitment Statement.  A copy can be obtained by contacting the BBC church office.

Bonavista Baptist Church (registred as Bonavista Baptist Church Fellowship) | Privacy Statement ]
1507 Acadia Dr. SE Calgary, Alberta T2J 5C4 | Ph: 271-6969 | Fax: 271-2515 | Email: bbc_main@telus.net